THE SCHOOL BOARD OF BROWARD COUNTY, FLORIDA

OFFICE OF ACADEMICS

TEACHER PROFESSIONAL LEARNING AND GROWTH

Dr. Fabian Cone, Director

 

Who To Contact

 

Information/Questions

 

Supervisor(s)/Coordinator

 

Contact Person

 

Contact Phone

Alternative Certification for Educators (ACE) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Jan DiAlexander, Secretary (954) 236-1319
Ambassador Program – New Teacher Support Deborah Porter, Coordinator Linda Whitehead, Staff Assistant

Ann Evans, Staff Assistant

(954) 236-1327
Broward County Recognition Program (BCRP) Elicia Bennett, Supervisor

Pamela Voss, Supervisor

Ellen Klein, Staff Developer

Kimberly Richardson-Barber

Staff Assistant

(754) 321-5020

(754) 321-5039

Broward Educator Certification (BEC) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Jan DiAlexander, Secretary (954) 236-1319
Clinical Educator Training (CET) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Michele Gallagher, Staff Assistant (954) 236-1033
Co-Teaching Deborah Porter, Coordinator Deborah Porter, Coordinator (754) 321-5018
Curriculum Council Dr. Fabian Cone, Director Dr. Fabian Cone, Director (754) 321-5005
Teacher Professional Development Program Offerings Elicia Bennett, Supervisor

Pamela Voss, Supervisor

Ann Evans, Staff Assistant (754) 321-5027
Education Placement Committee (EPC) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Michele Gallagher, Staff Assistant (954) 236-1033
EXCEED – Grant (FAU/BCPS) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Linda Whitehead, Staff Assistant (954) 236-1327
Field Experience (Pre-Service Students) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Michele Gallagher, Staff Assistant (954) 236-1033
General Knowledge Test Preparation (GKT) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Jan DiAlexander, Secretary (954) 236-1319
IMPACT Program (Alternative Certification Program) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Ellen Klein, Staff Developer (754) 321-5020
Growth Plan/Deliberate Practice Elicia Bennett, Supervisor

Pamela Voss, Supervisor

 

MaryEllen Falvey,

Induction Coach

Ann Evans, Staff Assistant

(754) 321-5011
iObservation Academy Elicia Bennett, Supervisor

Pamela Voss, Supervisor

MaryEllen Falvey,

Induction Coach

(754) 321-5011
Keystones – Performance Task Dr. Fabian Cone, Director Dr. Fabian Cone, Director (754) 321-5005
Local Advanced Placement Credentialing Program (LAPC) Pamela Voss, Supervisor Ann Evans, Staff Assistant (754) 321-5027
National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS) Elicia Bennett, Supervisor

Pamela Voss, Supervisor

 

Miladys Cepero-Perez,

Staff Developer

Ellen Klein, Staff Developer

 

(754) 321-5020

New Teacher Academy (NTA) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Linda Whitehead, Staff Assistant (954) 236-1327
Nova Southeastern Residency Program Deborah Porter, Coordinator Michele Gallagher, Staff Assistant (954) 236-1033
Pedagogy Training Elicia Bennett, Supervisor

Pamela Voss, Supervisor

Ann Evans, Staff Assistant (754) 321-5027
Professional Learning Catalog Dr. Fabian Cone, Director Elicia Bennett, Supervisor

Pamela Voss, Supervisor

(754) 321-5018
Standards Based Professional Learning Elicia Bennett, Supervisor

Pamela Voss, Supervisor

Ann Evans, Staff Assistant (754) 321-5027
Student Teaching Professional Learning Deborah Porter, Coordinator Michele Gallagher, Staff Assistant (954) 236-1033
Substitute Teacher On-Boarding Deborah Porter, Coordinator All Staff Developers and TPLG Induction Coaches (754) 321-5018
Teacher Directed Improvement Fund (TDIF) Dr. Fabian Cone, Director Kimberly Richardson-Barber,

Staff Assistant

(754) 321-5039
Teacher Induction for Effectiveness & Retention – Only Payments) T.I.E.R. Deborah Porter, Coordinator Brenda D. Davis, Secretary (954) 236-1191
Title IIA Dr. Fabian Cone, Director Kimberly Richardson-Barber,

Staff Assistant

(754) 321-5039
Teaching and Leadership Center (TLC) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Jan DiAlexander, Secretary (954) 236-1319
Urban Teacher Academy Program (UTAP) Deborah Porter, Coordinator Michele Gallagher, Staff Assistant (954) 236-1033
BrIDGES Instructional Master Plan Elicia Bennett, Supervisor

Pamela Voss, Supervisor

Ann Evans, Staff Assistant (754) 321-5027

Revised (4) 06/13/17